PHÒNG GD& ĐT ĐỀ THI THỬ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT TP. BẮC GIANG NĂM HỌC: 2018-2019 BÀI THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH Ngày thi: 14/05/2018 (Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút) ĐIỂM BÀI Bằng số : Chữ kí giám khảo 1: ............................................ THI Phách Bằng chữ Chữ kí giám khảo 2: ............................................ Lưu ý: - Đề thi gồm 02 trang, học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi này. ............................ - Không được sử dụng bất kì tài liệu gì kể cả từ điển. I. LISTENING Part 1. Listen to Jim talking to Sarah about things to take on holiday, circle the correct answer A, B or C. (1 pt) 1. Where did Jim buy his walking shoes? A. at the market B. in a supermarket C. in a shoe shop 2. The shoes cost him A. £ 20 B. £ 48 C. £ 68 3. Jim says Sarah should take. A. a jacket B. a sweater C. a sun hat 4. How many T-shirts should Sarah take? A. one B. five C. seven 5. Sarah should take her phone because she may want to A. phone the hotel B. phone home C. phone for help Part 2. Listen to recording and complete following staements (ONE WORD for each gap). (1 pt) 1. She saw people dancing the tango for the first time when she went for a in the street. 2. People don’t even know where the word "tango" from. 3. In the early twentieth century, the .......................... of Buenos Aires got much bigger as people arrived from all over the world.. 4. The speaker thinks the tango shows both the ..and the hope. 5. Her teacher came to live in Buenos Aires because of her ..for tango. II. Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1pt) 1. A. dancced B. arrived C. asked D. watched 2. A. environment B. website C. widely D. live 3. A. champion B. chemistry C. school D. stomachache 4. A. four B. pour C. hour D.source III. Choose the best answe r from A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (2 pts) 1. They didn't go on a picnic ________ the bad weather. A. because B. bacause of C. though D. in spite 2. Lan is very tired. ________, she has to finish her assignment before going to bed. A. Although B. So C. Therefore D. However 3. I suggest ________some money for poor children. A. raise B. to raise C. raised D. raising 4. She asked me if I_ _______a laptop computer the following day. A. would buy B. will buy C. bought D. buy 5. Mr. Pike sold his house, _________he? A. could B. didn't C. did D. couldn't 6. It’s dangerous ________________ in this river. A. swim B. swims C. to swim D. swam 7. " May I borrow your newspaper for a minute, please? - " ________________" A. Yes, certainly. B. Yes, thank you. C. No, thanks D. No, of course 8. Each of the students _____ made to answer several questions. A. are B. was C. were D. have 9. Lan and her family had a__________ to their home village. A. two-days trip B. day-two trip C. two-day trip D. day trips 10." Would you lke me to get you a taxi?" - " ________________" A. Yes, please, if it's no bother B. Well, let's see C. Yes, I see. D. That would be delighted IV. Give the correct form of the verbs. (1pt) 1. What would you do if you (meet) . an alien? 2. This is the second time she (break) .. her glasses. 3. When we (have) .. dinner, my grandparents came 4. I wish it (be) sunny tomorrow V. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D. Circle the letter to complete the passage. (1pt) The Internet has increasingly (1) .and become part of our everyday life.(2) . you find the Internet useful? What do you use the Internet for? In my opinion, the Internet is a very (3).......... and convenient way for me to get information. I can also communicate (4).......... my friends and relatives by means of e-mail or chatting. However, I don't use the Internet very often because I don't have much time. For me, the Internet is a wonderful invention of modern life. It makes our world a small village. 1. A. develop B. to develop C. developing D. developed 2. A. Does B. Do C. Did D. Done 3. A. fast B. slow C. far D. large 4. A. in B. with C. on D. at VI. Read the passage below and answer the questions. (1 pt) If you are invited to someone's house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/ she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn't like it, he/ she will tell a "white-lie" and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready. Questions 1. What should you bring when invited to someone's house for dinner in the United States? ..................................................................................................................................................................... 2. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver considered polite? ..................................................................................................................................................................... 3. Why is it considered polite when opening a present in front of the gift-giver? ..................................................................................................................................................................... 4. What should the host do if he/ she does not like the gift? ..................................................................................................................................................................... VII. Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1 pt) 1. “Don’t make so much noise in the class now, Peter.” said teacher The teacher told Peter......................................................................................................................................... 2. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car. In spite of his ................................................................................................................................................ 3. Some one has stolen my bike. My bike .................................................................................................... 4. The last time I met Ba was in 2008. I haven't .................................................................................................. VIII: Write a paragraph (60- 80 words ) about your favourite clothes you would like to wear at school. (1 pt) .... . . .. . . .. . . .. . . .. . . .. . . .. . . .. . . THE END PHÒNG GD& ĐT TP. BẮC GIANG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI THỬ VÀO LỚP 10 THPT NĂM HỌC: 2018-2019 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9 I. Listening:(2đ) Part 1. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0.2 điểm 1.A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. C part 2. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0.2 điểm 1. walk 2. comes 3. population 4. sadness 5. love II. (0.5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm 1. B 2. D 3.A 4. C III. (2 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,2 điểm 1. B 2. D 3. D 4.A 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. B 9.C 10. A IV. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm 1. met 2. broken 3. were having 4. would be V. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm 1. D 2. B 3. A 4. B VI. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm 1. We should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. 2. Yes, it is. 3. Because it shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. 4. he/ she should tell a "white-lie" and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. VII. (1 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,25 điểm 1. The teacher told Peter not to make so much noise in the class then . 2. In spite of his broken leg/ inspite of the broken leg, he managed to get out of his car 3 My bike has been stolen. 4. I haven't met Ba since 2008. VIII.Writing (1 điểm) 1. Nội dung: (0,5 đ) - Đúng chủ đề. - Logic, hợp lý, có sự liên kết. 2. Ngôn ngữ, trình bày: (0,5 đ) - Đúng ngữ pháp, từ vựng phong phú. - Có sáng tạo, viết sạch sẽ, có ý tưởng tuy vẫn còn một số lỗi sai ngữ pháp. 3. Trừ điểm: - 04 lỗi từ vựng, chính tả,..: trừ 0,25 - 02 lỗi ngữ pháp, cấu trúc: trừ 0,25 - Viết ít hơn số từ quy định: trừ 0,25 - Viết quá 30% số từ: trừ 0,25 THE END
Tài liệu đính kèm: